Statewide Personnel

Keith Olander
Executive Director, AgCentric
(218) 894-5163
[email protected]

Megan Roberts
Executive Director, Southern Ag Center
(507) 389-7290
[email protected]

Ted Matthews
Rural Mental Health Specialist
(320) 266-2390
[email protected]

Monica McConkey
Rural Mental Health Specialist
(218) 280-7785
[email protected]

Narayan Dhakal
Urban Agriculture FBM Instructor
(651) 500-1096
[email protected]

Erik Heimark
Specialty Crops Instructor
(218) 232-1303
[email protected]

Detroit Lakes

James Velde 
Central Lakes College
1830 Airport Road
Staples, MN 56479

 
Office: (218) 894-5141
Cell: (218) 234-3981
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
FSA Lending practices

Little Falls

Nathan Converse
Central Lakes College
11743 61st Ave SW
Motley, MN 56466

 
(218) 296-1272
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Dairy
2. Quickbooks
3. Farm Transition

Pierz

Nicole (Niki) Brixius
Central Lakes College
29998 93rd St.
Pierz, MN 56364

 
320-293-8020
[email protected]

 

Staples

Ed Uhlenkamp
Central Lakes College
1830 Airport Road
Staples, MN 56479

 
Office: (218) 894-5160
Cell: (320) 360-2747
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Dairy
2. Beef

Beth Berlin
Central Lakes College
1830 Airport Rd
Stapes, MN 56479

 
320-232-9039
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Quickbooks
2. Specialty Crops
3. Direct Farm Marketing

East Grand Forks & Thief River Falls

Betsy Jensen
Northland Community and Technical College
2022 Central Ave NE
East Grand Forks, MN 56721

 
Office:(218) 689-5375
Cell: (218) 689-5375
Fax: (218) 435-6653
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Commodity Marketing

Fergus Falls/Pelican Rapids

Bill Gass
Northland Community and Technical College
1101 Highway One East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701

 
(320) 905-8057
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Business Planning & Innovation
2. Risk Management
3. Continuous Improvement Process

Fosston

Doug Fjerstad
Northland Community and Technical College
213 1st St W., Suite 1
Fosston, MN 56542

 
Office: (218) 435- 6656
Cell: (218) 280-8843
Fax: (218) 435- 6653
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Farm Transition
2. Dairy
3. Finances

Kelly Klinkhammer 
Northland Community and Technical College
213 1st St W., Suite 1
Fosston, MN 56542

 
Office: (218) 435- 6656
Cell: (218) 766-9176
Fax: (218) 435- 6653
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Crop Insurance
2. Organic crop and dairy
3. Beef Cow/Calf

Moorhead

Ron Dvergsten
Northland Community and Technical College
200 5th Street, Suite 106
Moorhead, MN 56560

 
Office: (218) 686-5448
Cell: (218) 299-5838
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Loan Restructuring
2. Farm Transition
3. Beef Cow Enterprises

Josh Tjosaas 
Northland Community and Technical College
200 5th Street, Suite 106
Moorhead, MN 56560

 
Office: (218) 299-5863
Cell: (320) 583-5056
Fax: (218) 299-5838
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Sugarbeets
2. Marketing

Red Lake Falls

Jessica Hanson 
Northland Community and Technical College
2606 Wheat Drive
Red Lake Falls, MN 56750

 
Cell: (218) 684-0976
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Beef Cattle
2. Mediation
3. Wheat

Thief River Falls

Greg Dvergsten 
Northland Community and Technical College
1101 Highway One East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701

 
Office: (218) 683-8751 and 1/800-959-6282 ext 8751
Cell: (218) 686-7273
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Loan Restructuring
2. Analysis Interpretation
3. Cash Flow Planning

Ron Dvergsten 
Northland Community and Technical College
1101 Highway One East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701

 
Office: (218) 683-8747 and 1/800-959-6282 ext 8747
Cell: (218) 686-5448
Fax: (218) 683-8993
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Loan Restructuring
2. Farm Transition
3. Beef Cow Enterprises

Blue Earth

Ryan Brudelie
South Central College
415 So. Grove, Suite #3
Blue Earth, MN 56013

 
(507) 848-5527
[email protected]southcentral.edu

 

Fairfax

Rose Wendinger
36399 720th Ave.
St. James,
MN 56081

 
(507) 720- 2322
[email protected] 

 
Expertise:
Marketing

Faribault

Eric Kinsley
South Central College
1225 3rd Street S.W.

 
(507) 332-5845
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Financial analysis
2. Livestock Production
3. Tax Planning/ depreciation

Mark Wehe
South Central College
1225 3rd Street S.W.

 
(507) 332-5836

[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Accounting
2. Dairy

Jeff Schultz
South Central College
1225 3rd Street S.W.
Faribault, MN 55021

 
(507) 332-5837
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Hedging and accounting
2. Tax Planning

LeSueur/Belle Plaine/Lester Prairie

Myron Oftedahl
South Central College
704 East 10th Street
Glencoe, MN 55336

 
(320) 864-3378
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Agronomy
2. Tax Planning
3. PC Mars & Quickbooks

Mankato

Brent Roiger
South Central College
308 S. Carver St.
Winthrop, MN 55396

 
Cell: 07-380-8269
(507) 380-8269
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Lending/Accounting
2. PC Mars/ Excel
3. Farm Transition

Tina LeBrun
South Central College
1920 Lee Blvd.
N. Mankato, MN 56003

 
(507) 327-3732
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Online Course Delivery Options
2. Beef & Dairy
3.  Farm Transition

Pam Uhlenkamp
South Central College
1920 Lee Blvd.
N. Mankato, MN 56003

 
(507) 389-7288
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Farmworks software
2. Farm Transition

Jason Schroder
South Central College
1920 Lee Blvd.
N. Mankato, MN 56003

 
Cell: (507) 766-3263
Office: (507) 389-7406
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Dairy & Swine
2. Agronomy
3. Record Keeping

Montgomery

Denise Reeser
South Central College
29748 171st Ave
New Prague,  MN 56071

 
(218) 330-7355
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Farm Transition

Sleepy Eye

Wayne Schoper
South Central College
400 4th Ave. S.W.
Sleepy Eye, MN 56085

 
(507) 794-4241
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Finpack
2. Agronomy
3. Dairy

Waldorf

Todd Stencel
South Central College
120 S. Main
Waldorf, MN 56091

 
(507) 521-1232
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Farm Works & Trimble software

Adams

Lynn Hoffmann
Riverland Community College
1700 3rd St SW
Austin, MN 55912

 
(507) 320-8193
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. PC Mars
2. Flexible Land Leases
3. Pretax Prep

Austin/Owatonna

Traci Nelson
Riverland Community College
1900 Eighth Ave. NW
Austin, MN 55912

 
Office: (507) 433-0819
Cell: (507) 456-2913
[email protected] 

 
Expertise:
Dairy

Kenyon/Wanamingo

Jennifer Smith
Riverland Community College 
PO Box 43
209 Main Street
Wanamingo, MN 55983

 
(507) 384-8676
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Corn & soybean production
2. Accounting software
3. Organics/ Specialty crops

Rex Quam
Riverland Community College 
PO Box 43
209 Main Street
Wanamingo, MN 55983

 
(507) 301-1140
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. PC Mars
2. Flexible land laces

Kyle Huneke
Riverland Community College 
PO Box 43
209 Main Street
Wanamingo, MN 55983

 
(507) 438-4924

[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Quickbooks
2. Direct Sales/ Niche Marketing

Plainview

Tom Anderson
Riverland Community College
Box 423
Plainview, MN 55964

 
(507) 259-6269
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Dairy
2. Robotic Milking
3. Excel

St. Charles/ Lewiston

Ryan Steele
Riverland Community College
1219 Whitewater Ave PO Box 732
St. Charles, MN 55972

 
(507) 320-2278
[email protected]

 

Rochester

Jillian Dicke
Riverland Community College - Austin Campus
1900 8th Ave NW
Austin, MN 55912

 
(507) 402-8986
[email protected] 

 
Expertise:
Dairy

Spring Valley

Dan Miller
Riverland Community College
819 N. Broadway
Spring Valley, MN 55975

 
(507) 259-6270
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Beef
2. Dairy
3. Organics

Canby

Zach Rada
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
711 Maplewood Ave
Litchfield, MN 55355

 
Cell: (602) 695-1668
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Quickbooks
2. Flexible Land Leases

Lori VanOverbeke
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1011 First Street West
Canby, MN 56220

 
(507) 530-8344
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Excel
2. Crops
3. Dairy

Granite Falls/ Marshall

Brad Verly
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Rd PO Box 359
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(507) 828-8506
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Accounting
2. Excel
3. Tax Prep

Jackson

Brad Milbrath
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
401 West Street
Jackson, MN 56143

 
(507) 847-7936
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Agronomy

Mike Dierks
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1450 Collegeway
Worthington, MN 56187

 
(507) 372-3427
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Marketing

Marshall

Mike Boersma
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Rd
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(605) 690- 5336
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Livestock
2. PC Mars

Troy Otto
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Road
PO Box 359
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(507) 530-5238
[email protected]

 

Lori VanOverbeke
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1011 First Street West
Canby, MN 56220

 
(507)530-8344
[email protected]

 

Brad Verly
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Rd PO Box 359
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(507) 828-8506
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Accounting
2. Excel
3. Tax Prep

Linda Carter
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Road
PO Box 359
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(507) 828-6651
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Accounting- Quickbooks
2. Beginning Farmer Tax Credit
3. Farm

Pipestone

Brian Boomgaarden
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1314 N. Hiwatha
Pipestone, MN 56164

 
(507) 825-6829

[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Beef Cow/Calf
2. Beef Replacements

Mike Boersma
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1001 W. Erie Rd
Marshall, MN 56258

 
(605) 690- 5336
[email protected]

 

Truman

Kent Janssen
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
457 160th Street
Sherburn, MN 56171

 
507-220-8176
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
PC Mars

Tyler

Brian Boomgaarden
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1314 N. Hiwatha
Pipestone, MN 56164

 
(507) 825-6829
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Beef Cow/Calf
2. Beef Replacements

Welcome

Justin Williamson
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
308 4th Street, P.O. Box 41
Welcome, MN 56181

 
(507) 728-8400

[email protected]

 

Jeremy Daberkow
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
308 4th Street, P.O. Box 41
Welcome, MN 56181

 
(507) 728-8400

[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. PC Mars
2. Crops
3. Ultra Farm

Aaron Brudelie
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
308 4th Street, P.O. Box 41
Welcome, MN 56181

 
(507) 728-8400

[email protected]

 

Westbrook/Walnut Grove

Linda Carter
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
2139 290th Ave
Walnut Grove, MN 56180

 
(507) 828- 6651
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Accounting- Quickbooks
2. Beginning Farmer Tax Credit
3. Farm Program Planning

Worthington

Mike Dierks
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1450 Collegeway
Worthington, MN 56187

 
(507) 372-3427
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Marketing

Alexandria

Craig Will
Alexandria Technical College
1601 Jefferson St
Alexandria, MN 56308

 
Office: (320) 762-4507
Cell: (320) 250 0354
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Dairy
2. Equipment sales/purchases

Barrett

Deron Erickson
MinnWest Community & Technical College
W. Co Rd. 2
Morris, MN 56267

 
(320) 249-1944
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Crops
2. Quickbooks, PC Mars, Easy Farm, Ultra Farm
3. Tax Management

Belgrade

Kathy Hommerding
Central Lakes College
19548 Co Rd 21 Richmond, MN 56368

 
(320) 333-4750
[email protected]

 

Hutchinson

Paul Filzen
MinnWest Community & Technical College 

Two Century Avenue
Hutchinson, MN 55350

 
(320) 249-1960
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Horses
2. Business Planning

Shawn Meyer
MinnWest Community & Technical College
Two Century Avenue
Hutchinson, MN 55350

 
(320) 249-1958
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Farm Transition

Lac Qui Parle

Kami Schoenfeld
MinnWest Community & Technical College
2524 331st Ave
Dawson, MN 56232

 
(320)212-5255
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Beef
2. Annie's Project
3. Promoting via social media

Litchfield

Paul Filzen
MinnWest Community & Technical College
980 2nd Ave SE
Hutchinson, MN 55350

 
(320) 249-1960
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Quickbooks
2. Tax Planning
3. Dairy & Crops

Shawn Meyer
MinnWest Community & Technical College
2 Century Ave
Hutchinson, MN 55350

 
(320) 249-1958
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
Farm Transition

Melrose

Kevin Dahlman
Central Lakes College

14737 1th St SW
Cokato, MN 55321

 
Cell: 612-201-0477
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Row Crops/ Grains
2. Dairy
3. Financial Planning

Olivia/Willmar

Zach Rada
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
711 Maplewood Ave
Litchfield, MN 55355

 
Cell: (602) 695-1668
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Quickbooks
2. Flexible Land Leases

St. Cloud

Jim Kocherer
St. Cloud Technical and Community College
20951 207 St. NW
Big Lake, MN 55309

 
(763) 218-7030
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
1. Bee Keeping
2. Animal Science
3. Water Management

Ken Thiesen
St. Cloud Technical and Community College
1540 Northway Drive
St. Cloud, MN 56303-1240

 
(320) 309-3293
[email protected]

 
Expertise:
PC Mars